Tax Notes logo
[…] BrokerTec excluded those grants from income on its consolidated federal income tax returns, claiming that they were contributions to capital within the meaning of § 118 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Commissioner determined that the grants did not qualify for exclusion under § 118. BrokerTec petitioned the Tax Court for review of that determination. After a trial, the court held that the grants were nontaxable contributions to capital under § 118. The Commissioner appeals.

B. Background: Section 118's exclusion for contributions to capital

As a general rule, corporations must recognize income whenever they receive cash or property. I.R.C. § 61; 26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) §1.61-1(a) (providing that “[g]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law”). In certain limited circumstances, however, such receipts may be excluded from income and thereby are not subject to taxation.