Tax Notes logo
[…] CONCLUSION

OCTOBER 2019

The decision of the Tax Court should be reversed.

Respectfully submitted,

RICHARD E. ZUCKERMAN
Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General

TRAVIS A. GREAVES
Deputy Assistant Attorney General

GILBERT S. ROTHENBERG
(202) 514-3361
TERESA E. MCLAUGHLIN
(202) 514-4342
JUDITH A. HAGLEY
(202) 514-8126
N.Y. State Bar No. 2427797
Attorneys
Tax Division
Department of Justice
Post Office Box 502
Washington, D.C. 20044

FOOTNOTES

1 Prior to 2017, § 118(a) excluded “any” contribution to the capital of a corporate taxpayer. In 2017, § 118 was amended to exclude from its scope “any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group (other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such).” Tax Cuts & Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 13312, 131 Stat. 2054, 2132-2133. This amendment is effective for contributions made after December 22, 2017, id., and therefore does not apply to the contributions at issue here.