Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.118-1.

D. The authorities cited by the Tax Court do not support its conclusion

1. Treasury Regulation § 1.118-1 does not displace the Supreme Court's CB&Q analysis or address unrestricted cash payments provided as a location inducement

Contrary to the Tax Court's opinion, the “facts in this case” by no means “fall squarely” within Treasury Regulation § 1.118-1. (Op/JA39.) The regulation sets out the general rule that “any contribution of money or property to the capital of the taxpayer” is excluded from gross income under § 118 and clarifies that the exclusion “applies to contributions to capital made by persons other than shareholders.” Treas. Reg. § 1.118-1. It does not provide a test for evaluating whether a specific transfer qualifies as a contribution to capital.