Tax Notes logo
[…] Gross income includes “all income from whatever source derived.” I.R.C. § 61(a). It is fundamental that “[t]he income taxed is described in sweeping terms and should be broadly construed in accordance with an obvious purpose to tax income comprehensively.” Commissioner v. Jacobson, 336 U.S. 28, 49 (1949). The “corollary” to that bedrock principle is the “'default rule of statutory interpretation that exclusions from income must be narrowly construed.'” Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 328 (1995) (citation omitted). One such exclusion is contained in § 118(a), which states that “[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.”

The pertinent Treasury regulation distinguishes between shareholder and nonshareholder contributions to capital. With respect to the latter, the regulation provides as follows:

Section 118 also applies to contributions to capital made by persons other than shareholders.