Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 7609(a). Where, however, “the IRS does not know the identity of the taxpayer under investigation, advance notice to the taxpayer is, of course, not possible.” Tiffany Fine Arts, Inc. v. United States, 469 U.S. 310, 316-17 (1985). In such a case, the IRS must obtain judicial approval pursuant to I.R.C. § 7609(f) prior to issuing a summons. Id. at 317. A summons issued pursuant to I.R.C. § 7609(f) is known as a “John Doe summons.” Id. at 313 & n.4; United States v. Gottlieb, 712 F.2d 1363, 1364 (11th Cir. 1983).

In the context of John Doe summonses, § 7609(f) imposes three pre-issuance requirements. See United States v. Ritchie, 15 F.3d 592, 600 & n.10 (6th Cir. 1994). The Government must establish that: (1) “the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons”; (2) “there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group . . . may fail or may have failed to comply” with the internal revenue laws; and (3) “the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records or testimony (and the identity of the person or persons with