Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, “Congress has 'authorized and required' the IRS 'to make inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes' the Internal Revenue Code imposes.” United States v. Clarke, 573 U.S. 248, 249-50 (2014) (quoting I.R.C. § 6201(a)). “[I]n support of that authority, Congress has granted the Service broad latitude to issue summonses 'for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or collecting any such liability.'” Id. at 250 (quoting I.R.C. § 7602(a)) (alteration marks omitted); see also I.R.C. § 7602(b) (clarifying that the purposes for which a summons may be issued “include the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws”). The summons authority “is not for the purpose of accusing but of inquiring.” United States v. Goldberger & Dubin, P.C., 935 F.2d 501, 503-05, 507 (2d Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984)).