Tax Notes logo
[…] If the temporary regulations cannot be justified under that specific grant of authority, and, as discussed above, they cannot, then they cannot be justified under the much more general grant of authority in section 7805(a).

* * *

 Issue 2: The new temporary regulations cannot properly be given retroactive effect.

I. Background.

A. Background on Section 7805(b)(2).

Retroactivity for the temporary regulations is based on a claim that the 18‐month retroactivity rule in section 7805(b)(2) applies. Because section 7805(b)(2) operates by reference to section 7805(b)(1), it is first necessary to discuss the provisions of section 7805(b)(1).

Section 7805(b)(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates:

(A) The date on which such regulation is filed with the Federal Register.

(B) In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register.

(C) The date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public.

Section 7805(b)(1) refers to temporary, proposed and final regulations.