Tax Notes logo
[…] A. Temporary Regulations Never Qualify for the 18‐Month Rule in Section 7805(b)(2); Only Final Regulations Qualify for this Rule.

The most significant reason these temporary regulations would fail to attain the intended retroactive effect is because temporary regulations are not covered by the 18‐month rule for promptly issued regulations in section 7805(b)(2). Only “final” regulations, i.e., regulations that are issued after notice‐and‐comment procedures have been completed, are covered by the 18‐month rule in section 7805(b)(2).

As noted previously, section 7805(b)(1) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates:

(A) The date on which such regulation is filed with the Federal Register.

(B) In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register.

(C) The date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public.

(Emphasis added.)

While section 7805(b)(1) repeatedly refers to regulations specifically as “any [or no] temporary, proposed, or final regulation” section 7805(b)(2) does not use these terms. Instead, section 7805(b)(2) provides:

Paragraph (1) shall not apply to regulations filed or issued within 18 months of the date of the enactment of the statutory provision to which the regulation relates.

(Emphasis added.)

In contrast to the specific references to three categories of regulations in section 7805(b)(1), section 7805(b)(2) uses only the more general term “regulations.”