Tax Notes logo
[…] This is not a grant of regulatory authority. Section 951A(d)(4) provides the only grant of regulatory authority in section 951A. It is limited to regulations appropriate to “prevent the avoidance of the purposes of [section 951A(d)],” which defines qualified business asset investment for purposes of the GILTI calculations.

Construing the citation of section 951A(a) most favorably to Treasury, it implicitly relies upon section 7805(a), the general grant of regulatory authority to Treasury with respect to the Code. For reasons we discuss below, section 7805(a) cannot support the temporary regulations.

Section 965(o) is a narrow grant of authority, limited to regulations “as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [section 965],” including “to provide appropriate basis adjustments” and “to prevent avoidance of the purposes of [section 965].”