Tax Notes logo
[…] 4384 Fed. Reg. 28398, 28404 (emphasis added).

4484 Fed. Reg. 28398, 28398.

45Treasury admits this: “The Treasury Department and the IRS furthermore do not believe it would be permissible to modify the definition of subpart F income or tested income, or to recharacterize income as subpart F income or tested income, under the authority of section 245A(g).” 84 Fed. Reg. at 28400.

46Section 951A(d)(4) authorizes the issuance of regulations relating only to subsection 951A(d).

47Cf. section 951A(d)(4) (“The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection. . . .”) (emphasis added); section 965(o) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including . . . regulations or other guidance to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section. . . .”) (emphasis added).

48See H.R. Rep. No. 115‐466 at 520 (2017).

49See, e.g., 84 Fed.