Tax Notes logo
[…] Similarly, under section 7805(b)(1)(B), any final regulation that might subsequently be issued under section 245A could not be made applicable to any taxable year ending before the date on which the temporary regulations were filed with the Federal Register, namely, June 14, 2019. Thus, under section 7805(b)(1), the IRS and Treasury could not achieve the degree of retroactivity they desire for the temporary regulations.

Against this background, section 7805(b)(2) provides :

Paragraph (1) shall not apply to regulations filed or issued within 18 months of the date of the enactment of the statutory provision to which the regulation relates.

Thus, section 7805(b)(2), when it applies, eliminates the restrictions on the retroactive application of regulations that are imposed by section 7805(b)(1).71