Tax Notes logo
[…] 42For example, in Rite Aid Corp. v. United States, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit invalidated a regulation promulgated under section 1502, which broadly authorizes regulations concerning taxation of affiliated groups of companies filing a consolidated return. 255 F.3d 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2001). See section 1502 (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income‐tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.”). The foregoing quotation is how the provision read for the year at issue in the Rite Aid case. After the Rite Aid decision, the provision was amended by adding a new sentence to overrule the decision.