Tax Notes logo
[…] Sections 7805(b)(1) and 7805(b)(2) do not provide an affirmative grant of authority to issue retroactive regulations. Rather, they limit the degree to which retroactivity will be permitted. The claimed retroactivity of the temporary regulations would need to be supported by separate authority, not the mere invocation of section 7805(b)(2).

C. To the Extent the Temporary Regulations Deal with Section 954(c)(6), the 18‐Month Rule in Section 7805(b)(2) is Not Satisfied.

Finally, to the extent the temporary regulations deal with section 954(c)(6), the 18‐month period is obviously not satisfied because the provision was enacted in 2006.

Section 7805(b)(2) provides that a regulation may be retroactive if “filed or issued within 18 months of the date of the enactment of the statutory provision to which the regulation relates.”90

Section 1.245A‐5T(d) relates to 954(c)(6) by disallowing the exception from subpart F income under 954(c)(6) in some circumstances.