Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

and

In these cases where the literal effect of section 245A would reverse the intended effect of the subpart F and GILTI regimes, this conflict is best resolved, and the structure of the statutory scheme is best preserved, by limiting section 245A's effect. Id. (emphasis added).

40See, e.g., section 7874(c)(6) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to determine whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation, including regulations — (A) to treat warrants, options, contracts to acquire stock, convertible debt interests, and other similar interests as stock, and (B) to treat stock as not stock.”); section 7874(g) (“The Secretary shall provide such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including the avoidance of such purposes through — (1) the use of related persons, pass‐through or other noncorporate entities, or other intermediaries, or (2) transactions designed to have persons cease to be (or not become) members of expanded affiliated groups or related persons.”).