Tax Notes logo
[…] The grant of authority to Treasury in section 245A(g) to issue regulations relating to section 245A is not broad enough to encompass the new temporary regulations. Congress specifically chose to use narrow language in section 245A(g), authorizing Treasury only to prescribe guidance “to carry out the provisions” of section 245A (emphasis added). As discussed further below, this language contains no suggestion that authorized regulations could properly override explicit provisions of section 245A and related provisions and their clear effective dates.

Section 245A(g) reads in full as follows:

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations for the treatment of United States shareholders owning stock of a specified 10 percent owned foreign corporation through a partnership.

The JCT report on the TCJA effectively restates this provision, without elaboration:

Under section 245A(g), the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations for the treatment of U.S. shareholders owning stock of a specified 10‐percent owned foreign corporation through a partnership.36