Tax Notes logo
[…] It is also difficult to reconcile Treasury's characterization, in final section 951A regulations issued on the very same day, of GILTI and subpart F as “parallel and independent systems of taxation” with its view of the entire U.S. international tax system as a “coherent whole” that is to be “read collectively.”55

IV. No Other Specific Claimed Authority Supports the Temporary Regulations.

In addition to section 245A(g), Treasury also cites sections 951A(a) and 965(o) as authority for the temporary regulations.56 Like section 245A(g), these provisions fail to support the promulgated rules.

Section 951A(a) provides that “[e]ach person who is a United States shareholder of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year of such United States shareholder shall include in gross income such shareholder's global intangible low‐taxed income for such taxable year.” This is not a grant of regulatory authority.