Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, the preamble fails to justify, or even acknowledge, the temporary regulations' failure to provide relief from double taxation via a foreign tax credit, as generally provided throughout the U.S. international tax system.

Section 1.245A‐5T(d) exceeds the regulatory authority provided by Congress in section 954(c)(6)(A). Section 954(c)(6)(A) authorizes “regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [section 954(c)(6)], including such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the abuse of the purposes of [section 954(c)(6)].”