Tax Notes logo
[…] Treasury does not explain, or even mention, these inconsistencies. The preamble only mentions the foreign tax credit in the context of the extraordinary reduction rules, which address a separate concern from the extraordinary disposition rules.

Treasury's failure to address its choice to promulgate rules inconsistent with the balance of U.S. international taxation further supports the conclusion that the temporary regulations are arbitrary and capricious.

VI. In Promulgating Section 1.245A‐5T(d), Treasury Exceeded the Regulatory Authority Provided by Congress in Section 954(c)(6)(A).

Section 1.245A‐5T(d) relies on authority under section 954(c)(6)(A).64 Section 954(c)(6)(A) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the abuse of the purposes of this paragraph.” Section 1.245A‐5T(d) is only authorized under section 954(c)(6)(A) to the extent necessary or appropriate to carry out section 954(c)(6), including to prevent abuses of the purposes of section 954(c)(6). As section 1.245A‐5T(d) does neither, it exceeds its claimed authority.