Tax Notes logo
[…] When the IRS determines a tax deficiency, as in this case, it may not assess the deficiency before sending the taxpayer a notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a); see also § 6212(a) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury, after determining that there is a deficiency, to send a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer by mail).

Within ninety days after the IRS mails a taxpayer a notice of deficiency, "the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency." § 6213(a). "No assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . . until the expiration of such 90-day [ ] period . . . nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final." Id. Thus, the statute of limitations for assessing taxes is suspended from the time a taxpayer is mailed a notice of deficiency until 60 days after a decision of the Tax Court becomes final.3 26 U.S.C. § 6503(a)(1); see Kindred v.