Tax Notes logo
[…] JA783.

8Moreover, the Tax Court ignored its own precedent in assuming that AAHP's failure to enforce the terms of the Easement Deed would render the easements non-perpetual. See, e.g., Simmons v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-208, 98 T.C.M. (CCH) 57934, aff'd 646 F.3d 6 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (historic preservation deed permitted the donee organization to consent to changes in the conserved façade and abandon its enforcement rights).

9Section 170(h)(4)(C)(ii) defines “certified historic structure” as “any building located in a registered historic district (as defined in section 47(c)(3)(B)).” Section 47(c)(3)(B) defines “registered historic district” as “any district — which is designated under a statute of the appropriate State or local government, if such statute is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary [of the Treasury] as containing criteria which will substantially achieve the purpose of preserving and rehabilitating buildings of historic significance to the district.” The requisite certification is found in “the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and Guidelines for Rehabilitating Historic Buildings” under 36 C.F.R. § 67, which is titled “Historic Preservation Certifications under the Internal Revenue Code.”