Tax Notes logo
[…] The Tax Court also committed reversible error by misreading the terms of Article 2 as prohibiting Hoffman “only from erecting satellite dishes and other broadcast antennae within the air space.” JA649.

11Even if Gorra stood for an “unlimited discretionary authority” standard, it would contradict the approach mandated by section 170(h), the accompanying Treasury Regulations, and other binding case law. A donor of a conservation easement, like Hoffman, is able to retain certain rights in the conveyed property without impairing the conservation purposes. See I.R.C. § 170(h)(4)(B)(i) (contemplating changes that are consistent with conservation purposes); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(e)(2) (the prohibition on inconsistent use “is not intended to prohibit uses of the property, . . . if, under the circumstances, those uses do not impair significant conservation interests.”); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(5)(i)-(ii) (contemplating that a donor may retain rights in an easement that “may impair conservation interests”).