Tax Notes logo
[…] The pleadings closed on June 8, 2018.

G. Respondent's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.

Rather than refer this case to Respondent's Office of Appeals, Respondent moved for partial summary judgment on May 13, 2019, seeking an order that “the works of art [that] were either situated in, or in transit to, the United States on the date of the decedent's death . . . are includible in the decedent's U.S. gross estate.” (Resp.'s Mot. at 21.) Under Section 2103, the United States may tax the property of a non-resident non-citizen, “which at the time of his death is situated in the United States.”19 But this statutory provision may be superseded by “an applicable death tax convention with a foreign country.” Treas. Reg. § 20.2104-1(c). Here, the United States has a treaty with France, the country of which Mr. Wildenstein was a citizen and domiciliary.