Tax Notes logo
[…] II), and 42 were not in freeports at the time of Mr. Wildenstein's death (id., Sec. III).

39Respondent has not articulated any theory for the inclusion of such artworks in Mr. Wildenstein's U.S. gross estate. Respondent simply declares that “[a] temporary exhibit of a work of art should not affect its situs under the Code or under the U.S.-France Treaty.” (Resp.'s Mot. at 5 n.4.) Respondent's sole authority for this proposition is a “cf.” citation to Section 2105(c), which provides that “works of art owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall not be deemed property within the United States if such works of art are imported into the United States” or “loaned” for “exhibition purposes” to a “public gallery or museum.”