Tax Notes logo
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Legal introduction

1. Interest and interest netting

When taxpayers overpay their taxes, the Government generally pays interest on those overpayments (“overpayment interest”). I.R.C. § 6611(a).3 Conversely, when taxpayers underpay their taxes, the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) requires them to pay interest to the Government on those underpayments (“underpayment interest”).4 I.R.C. § 6601(a).

The Code treats underpayment interest — i.e., interest taxpayers owe to the Government “as tax,” which “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.” I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1). The Code, however, provides no similar treatment for overpayment interest. Overpayment interest “is simply a general debt of the government, which is not subject to the special rules associated with the adjustment and collection of obligations under the tax laws.” Gen.