Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress's enactment of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights signals an end to the days when the IRS exercised unfettered discretion to dispose of the taxpayer's assets in this fashion. Congress assigned the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “the affirmative duty . . . to promote and protect” the Taxpayer Bill of Rights. H.R. Rep. No. 114-70 at 2 (2015) ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3) (“the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights”).