Tax Notes logo
[…] Again, the focus must be on the actual report-filing violation committed. Mila filed FinCEN Report 114 late. Her maximum penalty exposure for that willful report-filing violation would be $100,000 because that amount is greater than half the balance of the accounts “involv[ed]” in the report-filing violation, or $60,000. Her single willful report-filing “violation involv[ed] the failure to report the existence of” three accounts with an aggregate balance of $120,000. The rules of statutory construction require the statute be read, given that context, using the plural “accounts” (section 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii) “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of [ ] account(s) . . . the balance in the account(s) at the time of the (delinquency) violation.”).

Similarly, if Mila held her $120,000 in just one account, her maximum penalty exposure would also be $100,000 because that amount is greater than half of the balance in her account. Her single willful report-filing “violation involv[ed] the failure to report the existence of an account” with a balance of $120,000. The rules of statutory construction require the statute be read, given that context, using the singular “account” (section 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii) “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account . . . the balance in the account at the time of the (delinquency) violation.”).