Tax Notes logo
[…] (7) The bifurcated nature of reg. 1010.350(a) (Title 26 reporting obligation/Title 31 filing requirement), which would have unearthed the government's sham argument that the regulation speaks of “relationships” so as to justify a separate report-filing penalty for each account when it knows that such language relates to the Title 26 mandate in the regulation to report offshore relationships to the Commissioner on Schedule B of a tax return; or

(8) Treasury's 2002 Report,4 which informed Congress that the Secretary construed its language in section 5314 “file reports, when the . . . person . . . maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency” under the singular-plural rule as requiring that one Title 31 Report be filed per calendar year, regardless of the number of accounts a person may have, and only if the aggregate offshore balance exceeded $10,000; and that all information requested in the report be furnished when filed, to which