Tax Notes logo
[…] The penalty attaches to the report-filing violation(s), not the account(s).

C. The Enhanced Willful Penalties

Congress also increased the penalties for willful report-filing violations of section 5314's implementing regulations. Section 5321(a)(5)(C) provides:

(C)Willful violations. — In the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314 — (i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) [$10,000] shall be incr eased to the greater of

(I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D), and (ii) subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply [referring to reasonable cause].

Section 5321(a)(5)(D) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(D) The amount determined under this subparagraph is — . . . (ii) in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, the balance in the account at the time of the violation.

Congress set a discretionary ceiling for a willful penalty for violating any of the three mandates in section 5314's implementing regulations at the greater of $100,000 or half the aggregate balance of the accounts involved in those potential violations.

For a failure-to-file violation and a delinquency violation, the potential willful penalty will necessarily be the greater of $100,000 or half the aggregate offshore account balance maintained during the calendar year, because both of those “violation[s] involv[e] the failure to report the existence of [all] account[s],” the singular-plural rule operates here to maintain contextual flexibility depending on whether a U.S. person has one or several accounts to list in response to questions posed in his FinCEN Report 114 when filed (“balance in the account(s) at the time of the [failure to file or