Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. 3142 (proposed Jan. 17, 2014) (to be codified at 26 C.F.R. pt. 1).

11T.D. 9729, 80 Fed. Reg. 48249 (August 12, 2015). See also Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.368-1(e) (2011) (continuity of interest rules dealing with “collars” and similar arrangements proposed to apply to transactions occurring on or after the date the regulations are published as final regulations “unless completed pursuant to a binding agreement that was in effect immediately before the date such regulations are published and at all times afterwards”).

122008-1 C.B. 277.

13Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-36(h).

142006-2 C.B. 677.

152007-1 C.B. 1428.

16Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.367(b)-14T(e) (May 27, 2008).

172006-2 C.B. 252.

18See also Treas. Reg. § 1.7874-1(i)(1) (section 7874 rules that disregard affiliate-owned stock apply “to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after May 20, 2008. [These rules] shall not, however, apply to a domestic entity acquisition that was completed on or after May 20, 2008, provided such acquisition was entered into pursuant to a written agreement which was (subject to customary conditions) binding prior to May 20, 2008, and at all times thereafter (binding commitment)”).

1965 Fed. Reg. 11215-01 (March 2, 2000).

20Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, P.L. 105-34 (August 8, 1997), section 1012.