Tax Notes logo
[…] Judge Goeke's Order held that the Tax Court had jurisdiction with respect to the capital gain income and the disallowance of fees, but that it lacked jurisdiction over the penalty. Highpoint filed a Motion for Reconsideration of the July 17 Order, which Judge Goeke denied. Highpoint timely filed its Notice of Appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit and paid its filing fee on February 1, 2018.

The Tax Court entered its Orders under the authority of 26 U.S.C. §§ 6213(a) and 6214(a)4. Section 7482(a) grants the United States Court of Appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review Tax Court decisions, and 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(3) specifically recognizes a Tax Court order “entered under authority of Section 6213(a) and which resolves a proceeding to restrain . . . collection . . . as a decision of the Tax Court. That comports with TAX COURT RULE 190(b), which characterizes an “order granting or denying a motion to restrain . . . collection” as a “decision of the Court for purposes of appeal.”