Tax Notes logo
[…] Tax Court plenary jurisdiction begins with 26 U.S.C. § 7442 which bestows jurisdiction found elsewhere in Title 26. In turn, 26 U.S.C. § 6214(a) provides the foundational jurisdiction over deficiency proceedings — including “additions to tax.” Additions to tax include the 26 U.S.C. § 6662 penalty at issue here under 26 U.S.C. § 6665, which states that “any reference in [the Code] to 'tax' imposed by [the Code] shall be deemed also to refer to the . . . penalties provided by this chapter.” Section 6212 requires that the IRS generally issue a “notice of deficiency” before pursuing claims for income, estate, gift, and certain other tax deficiencies and additions to tax which 26 U.S.C. § 6665 extends to the 26 U.S.C. § 6662 penalty. (“[T]he . . . penalties provided by this chapter . . . shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. . . .”). 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) then grants the taxpayer the right to contest that notice in Tax Court by timely filing a Petition. See Pearson v.