Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. 951, 956 (2006 & Supp. II 2008).

The rule for CFCs' investments in U.S. loans could easily be avoided if a CFC could guarantee a third party's loan to a U.S. person without triggering taxation under Section 951(a)(1)(B). For example, instead of borrowing $1000 directly from the CFC, a U.S. affiliate of the CFC could induce an outside lender to extend a loan in that amount by directing its CFC to guarantee the loan, thus indirectly using the CFC's untaxed earnings without having the CFC loan it the funds directly. Section 956(d) eliminates that potential for abuse. It provides that, if a CFC pledges or guarantees an obligation of a U.S. person, the CFC “shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding [the] obligation.” 26 U.S.C. 956(d). Thus, if a CFC loans money to its U.S. affiliate, or guarantees a loan by another party to its U.S. affiliate, the CFC has invested in U.S. property, and its U.S. shareholders must include in income certain amounts of the CFC's earnings.2