Tax Notes logo
[…] (202) 514-2217

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

Before 1962, a U.S. shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) could defer taxation on the CFC's earnings until the earnings were distributed to the shareholder. In 1962, Congress enacted Subpart F of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 951 et seq., to eliminate that deferral where the U.S. shareholder uses the CFC's earnings directly or indirectly. Under Subpart F, if a CFC loans money to a U.S. person, then the U.S. shareholder must include the amount of that obligation in taxable income (up to the earnings of the CFC). See 26 U.S.C. 956(a) (2006); 26 U.S.C. 956(c) (2006 & Supp. II 2008). In addition, if the CFC guarantees a loan to a U.S. person, the CFC “shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding [the] obligation.” 26 U.S.C. 956(d) (2006).

In 1964, the U.S. Department of the Treasury promulgated regulations that address the treatment of CFC guarantees by establishing a general rule and an exception for conduit financing arrangements.