Tax Notes logo
[…] The revenue ruling on which petitioner relies concerns loan transactions rather than guarantees, addresses only situations in which a transaction's substance does not match its form, and expressly states that it creates no rights for taxpayers. The court of appeals therefore appropriately declined to rely on it. The court's decision does not conflict with any decision of this Court or another court of appeals. Further review is not warranted.

1. The court of appeals correctly held that Treasury's guarantee regulations are neither arbitrary, capricious, nor inconsistent with Section 956(d). That decision does not conflict with any decision of this Court or of another court of appeals.

a. i. Section 956(d) provides in relevant part that a CFC “shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if such [CFC] is a * * * guarantor of such obligations.” 26 U.S.C. 956(d). Consistent with Section 956's plain language, the regulation establishes a general rule and a limited exception.