Tax Notes logo
[…] An agency must avoid unfair surprise not only when it imposes penalties but also whenever it adjudges past conduct to have violated the law.

Id. at 55241

10The U.C.E.A. was proposed a year after the 1980 easement provisions.

11As defined at page 3 of Exs. 2, 4 and 5, the easements are governed by Alabama Code § 35-18-1 to 6 (adopted 1997). Alabama Code § 35-18-2(a) says “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a conservation easement may be created, . . ., modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements.” Alabama Code § 35-18-3(b) says “This chapter does not affect the power of a court to modify or terminate a conservation easement in accordance with the principles of law and equity applicable to other easements and specifically including the doctrine of changed conditions.” The Alabama law is modeled after the U.C.E.A. U.C.E.A § 2(a).

The professors filing an amicus brief quote only the later provision, and then only to a version in the U.C.E.A. that varies from the laws as enacted.