Tax Notes logo
[…] Order No. 13892, 84 Fed. Reg. 55239 (Oct. 9, 2019).

When an agency takes an administrative enforcement action, engages in adjudication, or otherwise makes a determination that has legal consequence for a person, it may apply only standards of conduct that have been publicly stated in a manner that would not cause unfair surprise. An agency must avoid unfair surprise not only when it imposes penalties but also whenever it adjudges past conduct to have violated the law.

Id. at 55241

10The U.C.E.A. was proposed a year after the 1980 easement provisions.

11As defined at page 3 of Exs. 2, 4 and 5, the easements are governed by Alabama Code § 35-18-1 to 6 (adopted 1997). Alabama Code § 35-18-2(a) says “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a conservation easement may be created, . . ., modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements.” Alabama Code § 35-18-3(b) says “This chapter does not affect the power of a court to modify or terminate a conservation easement in accordance with the principles of law and equity applicable to other easements and specifically including the doctrine of changed conditions.”