Tax Notes logo
[…] See McFerrin, 570 F.3d at 676. These tests apply separately with respect to each “business component” of the taxpayer, which is a “process” or “product” for sale, lease, or license to third parties, or is used by the taxpayer in its trade or business. § 41(d)(2)(A), (B). Excluded from the activities for which the credit is allowed are, inter alia, “research conducted after the beginning of commercial production of the business component,” and “[a]ny research conducted outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(A), (F).

The § 41 research credit is allowed for 20 percent of the increase in “qualified research expenses” (“QREs”) over a “base amount.” I.R.C. § 41(a).