Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, it is not sufficient for a taxpayer simply to demonstrate that it did research during the year(s) in issue or even that it had qualified research expenses during such year(s). Rather, the taxpayer must show that its “qualified research expenses,” as defined by the statute, increased.

“Qualified research expenses” include both the cost of qualified research conducted by a taxpayer in-house, and the cost of contract research paid by a taxpayer to another party for qualified research. I.R.C. § 41(b). “In-house research expenses” includes “any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services,” i.e., the performance, direct supervision, or direct support of qualified research, and “any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research.” I.R.C. § 41(b)(2)(A), (B). Congress intended to make the research credit available only for expenses incurred “in the actual conduct of research,” and not for indirect research expenses, or general and administrative costs. H.R. Rep. 97-201, at 117-18, reprinted in 1981-2 C.B. at 361.