Tax Notes logo
[…] The probate exception does not warrant dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) of the government’s foreclosure claim.

B. Failure to State a Claim

Next, defendants argue the foreclosure claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7403 must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because the government fails to allege the Estate owned any property when federal estate taxes were assessed.

The Court declines to dismiss the government’s foreclosure claim on this basis.

Section 6321 provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6321. A Section 6321 lien arises at the time a tax assessment is made, not before. Id. § 6322. For this reason, an assessment tax lien under Section 6321 attaches to all as-yet undistributed estate assets upon a tax assessment, notice and demand, and a neglect or refusal to pay.