Tax Notes logo
[…] To the extent United States v. Schneider, 1992 WL 472024 (D.N.D. June 8, 1992), holds otherwise, it is neither persuasive authority nor binding on this Court.

Thus, the motion to dismiss the Section 6324 transferee liability claim fails.

V. EPTL § 12-1.1 Beneficiary Liability Claim

The moving defendants argue the government fails to plead a claim against Carla and Carl Marin for liability under Section 12-1.1 of the New York Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law ("EPTL"). Specifically, they contend Carla and Carl Marin received no testamentary assets subject to governmental reach pursuant to Section 12-1.1, and that the government fails to allege the Estate is insolvent, a requirement for relief under Section 12-1.1.

The Court disagrees.

The statute states in pertinent part:

[D]istributees and testamentary beneficiaries are liable, in an action, to the extent of the value of any property received by them as such, for the debts . . . of a decedent, the expenses of administering his estate and all taxes for which the estate is liable, which have not previously been recovered from the personal representative or from any other source.

N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 12-1.1(a). It continues: "No liability may be imposed upon such distributees or testamentary beneficiaries . . . unless plaintiff establishes satisfactorily to the court that he cannot fully satisfy his claim." Id. § 12-1.1(b).

First, for reasons previously stated, the government sufficiently alleges the Estate’s insolvency and inability to satisfy its federal tax obligations.