Tax Notes logo
[…] “Content” normally connotes material which is valuable due to its literary or artistic expression, while a computer program has value due to its technical functions. Both, of course, are protected as copyrighted works.

1.3 Recommendation to Apply Predominant Character Standard.

Treas. Reg. § 1.861-18(b) provides that a transaction within scope of those regulations must be treated solely as one of the four transactions described in Treas. Reg. § 1.861-18(b)(1). In addition, any “transaction” that involves more than one of the four transactions must be treated as separate transactions.7 However, “any transaction that is de minimis, taking into account the overall transaction and the surrounding facts and circumstances, shall not be treated as a separate transaction, but as part of another transaction.”8