Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 1339-1340. The Supreme Court declined to grant certiorari to address this (or any other issue). See 537 U.S. 813 (2002).

Retroactive Treasury Retaliations: Snan-Drane and Tate &Lyle

In two relevant post-Carfron cases, the action at issue was not directly a retroactive statutory change, but rather a retroactive Treasury Regulation. Both of these cases present a unique confluence of legal theories in that they both claim to rely to some degree on Carlton but simultaneously are grounded in a statutory provision that has since changed. In both cases, prior section 7805(b) was applicable and provided that “[t]he Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.” See Tate & Lyle v. Comm 'r, 87 F.3d 99, 107 (3d Cir. 1996); Snap-Drape v. Comm'r, 98 F.3d 194, 202 (5th Cir. 1996).

Currently, this Code section essentially provides the reverse, namely, that: