Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 43 (1958). This process of enforcing liability through the court system proved to be “unduly cumbersome,” compared to “the summary administrative remedy allowed against the taxpayer himself.” Id.

So, in 1926, Congress enacted a statute to stream-line the process for collecting taxes from “transferees.” Revenue Act of 1926, ch. 27, § 280, 44 Stat. 9, 61. That provision, now codified at § 6901 of the Internal Revenue Code (without substantive change), allows the Commissioner to assess and collect “[t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property . . . of a taxpayer” “in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). “[T]he term 'transferee' includes donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee. . . .” Id. § 6901(h).

Neither § 6901 nor its predecessors “define[d] or change[d] existing liability.” Stern, 357 U.S. at 44 (internal quotation marks omitted).