Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 819 F.2d 1008, 1013 (11th Cir. 1987) ("The commissioner’s determination of a tax deficiency is presumed to be correct."). Unless a taxpayer shows that the IRS computed a tax assessment arbitrarily and without foundation, the IRS’s calculation of the assessment is presumptively correct. United States v. Mathewson, 839 F. Supp. 858, 860 (S.D. Fla.1993) (citing Chila, 871 F.2d at 1018).

Pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court may enter default judgment against Defendant. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides for original jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ." By failing to answer the Complaint, Defendants are deemed to have admitted that taxes, interest, and penalties were assessed against them, that notices of assessment and demands for payment were issued to them, and that they failed to satisfy the assessments.