Tax Notes logo
[…] Luke's Hosp. of Kansas City v. United States, 494 F. Supp. 85, 89 (W.D. Mo. 1980) (stating, in exempting a hospital's laboratory income from UBIT, that “[s]tatutory provisions which grant tax exemptions to organizations designed to benefit the public good through charitable, religious, scientific, or educational purposes are construed liberally against taxation”).

Additionally, the USA cites three far-afield IRC provisions — sections 4041(g), 4221(d)(5), and 4253(j). These IRC provisions provide certain excise-tax exemptions to (1) “an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)” and (2) “a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3)” that satisfies the faculty-curriculum-students-place requirements. 26 U.S.C. §§ 4041(g), 4221(d)(5), 4253(j). Those provisions arise from Congress's 1959 amendment of section 4221(d)(5) to ensure manufacturers did not pay excise tax for goods sold to schools for their exclusive use.