Tax Notes logo
[…] The district court concluded correctly that section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) is neither silent nor ambiguous — it does not contemplate any “primary function” or “merely incidental” requirement. USA App. 15-16. The USA is simply wrong when it argues that Congress intended to exclude Mayo from the statute's purview because, as part of its extensive educational activities, it provides medical care and conducts medical research.

A. Statutory Framework

This case concerns Mayo's claimed UBIT exemption under IRC section 514. UBIT taxes a nonprofit organization's debt-financed income derived from an unrelated trade or business. See 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(1). Certain “indebtedness incurred by a qualified organization in acquiring or improving any real property” is exempt from UBIT. 26 U.S.C. § 514(c)(9)(A). One “qualified organization” is “an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).” Id., subd. (c)(9)(C)(i).