Tax Notes logo
[…] Such transactions include (inter alia) those that the IRS has “identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance” as either (1) a “listed transaction,” meaning one that the IRS has determined is in fact a “tax avoidance transaction,” 26 C.F.R. 1.6011-4(b)(2); or (2) a “transaction of interest,” 26 C.F.R. 1.6011-4(b)(6), meaning a transaction that the IRS “believe[s] has a potential for tax avoidance or evasion, but for which” the IRS “lack[s] enough information” to classify it conclusively, 72 Fed. Reg. 43,146, 43,146 (Aug. 3, 2007).

Section 6707A of the Code states that “[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required under section 6011 to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty in the amount determined under” Section 6707A(b). 26 U.S.C. 6707A(a). A “'reportable transaction'” is “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. 6707A(c)(1). That definition encompasses both listed transactions and transactions of interest. For purposes of the Code, the penalty for failing to provide the required information about those transactions is “deemed” to be a tax by 26 U.S.C. 6671(a), which provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter,” ibid.i.e., Subchapter 68B of Title 26, 26 U.S.C. 6671 et seq., where Section 6707A appears. The amount of the penalty is “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction,” 26 U.S.C. 6707A(b)(1), subject to minimum and maximum amounts, 26 U.S.C. 6707A(b)(2) and (3).

The Code requires tax professionals who assist taxpayers with certain transactions to report information to the IRS and to maintain records subject to inspection.