Tax Notes logo
[…] JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on May 22, 2019. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 28, 2019 (Pet. App. 48a-66a). On October 28, 2019, Justice Sotomayor extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including January 3, 2020. On December 17, 2019, Justice Sotomayor further extended the time to and including January 17, 2020, and the petition was filed on that date. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. a. The Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq., requires taxpayers to report certain tax-related information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Section 6011(a) requires “any person made liable for any tax” — “[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by” the IRS — to “make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by” the IRS and to “include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. 6011(a). The IRS has adopted a variety of regulations and forms, such as the familiar Form 1040, for the reporting of required information.