Tax Notes logo
[…] As a result, “[l]arge banking organizations in the United States are generally organized according to a bank holding company structure” under the Bank Holding Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1841. Dafna Avraham et al., A Structural View of U.S. Bank Holding Companies, FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK ECONOMIC POLICY REVIEW 65 (July 2012).

The bank holding company structure allowed UW Bancorp and its Affiliates to file consolidated federal income tax returns and enjoy the beneficial tax treatment 25 afforded to affiliated companies that file tax returns on a consolidated basis. 26 U.S.C. § 1501 (“An affiliated group of corporations shall . . . have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to income tax. . . .”). The Trustee and the FDIC agree that UW Bancorp and its Affiliates, including the Bank, were members of an “affiliated group” for tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (defining “affiliated group”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-1(a) (defining “group”).