Tax Notes logo
[…] 16FDIC Undisputed Fact No. 14; FDIC Memorandum Exhibit D.

17FDIC Undisputed Fact No. 17; FDIC Memorandum Exhibit D.

18FDIC Undisputed Fact No. 18; FDIC Memorandum Exhibit D.

19FDIC Undisputed Fact No. 19; FDIC Memorandum Exhibit D.

20FDIC Undisputed Fact No. 20; FDIC Memorandum Exhibit D.

21Main Case Docket No. 529. The Tax Refund was deposited with this Court's Registry after the FDIC MSJ and the Trustee's MSJ were filed.

22Although the operative agreement in this case is a “Tax Allocation Agreement,” similar such agreements frequently are labelled as “Tax Sharing Agreements.”

23Section 541(b) also contains a list of certain discrete and limited types of property that are not “property of the estate.”

24See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (defining “bank holding company” as “any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company”).

25Consolidated tax returns allow a consolidated group “to utilize losses by one group member to reduce the consolidated group's overall tax liability.” Downey Fin., 499 B.R. at 447.

26Both the Trustee and the FDIC contend that the TAA is unambiguous.