Tax Notes logo
[…] And the relevant difference between § 524(f) and § 544(b) is that a waiver of sovereign immunity can apply to the latter and the state law causes of action incorporated therein. In this way, Congress's choice not to distinguish between § 544(a) and (b) does provide meaningful evidence of legislative intent, even though subsections such as § 524(f) are caught within § 106(a)(1)'s reach.

Section 106(a)(3) offers analogous support. That paragraph permits courts to “issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections[ — i.e., the sections listed in § 106(a)(1) — ]or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery. . . .”71 On its face, § 106(a)(3) applies to all of § 544. It would be a strange exercise in legislative drafting if, in § 106(a)(3), Congress expressly authorized courts to issue orders and judgments against governmental units to avoid fraudulent transfers under § 544(b)§ 550 permits the