Tax Notes logo
[…] The only defects alleged in the Complaint are of this type, i.e., rendering mortgages defective but qualified.

The text of the regulation makes clear that only some defects render a mortgage not qualified. If a REMIC discovers a “defect . . . that, had it been discovered before the startup day, would have prevented the obligation from being a qualified mortgage, then, unless the REMIC either causes the defect to be cured or disposes of the defective obligation within 90 days of discovering the defect, the obligation ceases to be a qualified mortgage at the end of that 90 day period.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(f)(2) (emphasis added). By contrast, if a REMIC discovers a defect “that does not affect the status of an obligation as a qualified mortgage, then the obligation is always a qualified mortgage regardless of whether the defect is or can be cured.” Id.

Defendants argue that the only defect that would “prevent[ ] the obligation from being a qualified mortgage” is the Real Property Defect: “[t]he mortgage was not in fact principally secured by an interest in real property,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G–2(f)(1)(iii). (See Ds' Mem. 13-14.) By contrast, Relator argues that any defect prevents an obligation from being a qualified mortgage, unless the defect is of the de minimis nature of the following example in the regulation: “[i]f a sponsor represented that all mortgages transferred to a REMIC had a 10 percent interest rate, but it was later discovered that one mortgage had a 9 percent interest rate, the 9 percent mortgage is defective, but the defect does not affect the status of that obligation as a qualified mortgage,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G–2(f)(2). (See R's Opp. 18.)8 Existing case law does not appear to resolve the parties' dispute.

I must read the regulation as a whole and consider its context. See Rock of Ages Corp. v. Sec'y of Labor, 170 F.3d 148, 155 (2d Cir. 1999).