Tax Notes logo
[…] In doing so, the regulation refers to “qualified mortgage[s]” without further explaining or modifying that term. 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G–2(f)(2). On its face, therefore, nothing in the regulation alters or evinces any intent to alter the statutory definition of a qualified mortgage.

Rather, the regulation enumerates four defects that would render an obligation “defective.” Only one of these, the Real Property Defect, negates the essential requirement of a qualified mortgage: that the mortgage is “principally secured by an interest in real property.” Id. § 1.860G–2(f)(1)(iii). When the regulation is read as a whole, the four enumerated defects in subsection (1) inform the meaning of the reference in subsection (2) to a “defect . . . that, had it been discovered before the startup day, would have prevented the obligation from being a qualified mortgage,” id. 1.860G–2(f)(2). The most natural reading of a “defect . . . that . . . would have prevented the obligation from being a qualified mortgage” is as a reference to the Real Property Defect, which negates the essential element of a qualified mortgage.