Tax Notes logo
[…] C. Counts 51 Through 72: Aiding and Assisting the Preparation and Presentation of a False Tax Return, in Violation of 26 U.S.C. 7206(2).

The Government charges Defendants in Counts 51 through 72 with aiding and assisting the preparation and presentation of false income tax returns, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2).89 The statute provides that any person who:

Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim or document . . . shall be guilty of a felony.90

To establish a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), the Government must prove: (1) the defendant advised or assisted in the preparation of a tax return; (2) the return was false or fraudulent as to a material matter; and (3) the defendant acted willfully in doing so.91