Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 527(e)(2). “'[C]ontributions' includes a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit, of money, or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise, or agreement to make a contribution, whether or not legally enforceable.” Id. § 271(b)(2); see id. § 527(e)(3). “'[E]xpenditures' includes a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift, of money, or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise, or agreement to make an expenditure, whether or not legally enforceable.” Id. § 271(b)(3); see id. § 527(e)(4).