Tax Notes logo
[…] Final Determination Letter at 14.

122. In making this determination, the IRS relied heavily on Revenue Ruling 2004-6's 11-factor Facts and Circumstances Test.

123. The IRS did not discuss the validity or constitutionality of Revenue Ruling 2004-6's 11-factor Facts and Circumstances Test.

124. Instead, the IRS simply recited the Facts and Circumstances Test at length and then applied it:

Rev. Rul. 2004-6, 2004-1 C.B. 328, analyzes six situations to determine whether the organization described in each has expended funds for a §527(e)(2) exempt function as a result of an advocacy communication on a public policy issue. A § 527(e)(2) exempt function means “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, state or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” All the facts and circumstances must be considered when making this determination. Factors that tend to show that an advocacy communication on a public policy issue is for a § 527(e)(2) exempt function include, but are not limited to, the following: