Tax Notes logo
[…] Otherwise, the other organizations, in turn, risk their respective tax-exempt statutes simply by making donations to a group the IRS may soon determine is primarily engaged in “political activity” rather than genuine issue advocacy.

31. Additionally, a § 527 political organization is forced to disclose its donors by filing with the Secretary of the Treasury either a series of reports (including pre-and post-election reports) or monthly reports. 26 U.S.C. § 527(j)(2)(A)-(B). The contents of these reports must include “[t]he amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure made to a person if the aggregate amount of expenditures to such person during the calendar year equals or exceeds $500 and the name and address of the person (in the case of an individual, including the occupation and name of employer of such individual).” Id. § 527(j)(2)(3)(A) (emphasis added). In addition, the organization must disclose “[t]he name and address (in the case of an individual, including the occupation and name of employer of such individual) of all contributors which contributed an aggregate amount of $200 or more to the organization during the calendar year and the amount and date of the contribution.” Id. § 527(j)(2)(3)(B) (emphases added).

32. The Secretary of the Treasury is generally required to disclose — to the public — the name and address of any contributor to a § 527 political organization. See 26 U.S.C. §6104(b), (d)(3)(A).