Tax Notes logo
[…] Rev. Rul. 1981-95, 1981-1 C.B. 332.

25. In contrast to § 501(c)(4), § 527 of the Internal Revenue Code regulates and covers, as “political organizations,” those organizations whose primary purpose is influencing or attempting to influence elections. See 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1)-(2) (“political organization” means an organization “operated primarily for the purpose” of accepting contributions and making expenditures “for an exempt function” — that is, “influencing or attempting to influence” elections).

26. Section 527 imposes a tax for each year on the taxable income of every “political organization.” Id. § 527(b). “Political organization” means “a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” Id. §527(e)(1). An “exempt function” means “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” Id. § 527(e)(2). “'[C]ontributions' includes a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit, of money, or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise, or agreement to make a contribution, whether or not legally enforceable.” Id. § 271(b)(2); see id. § 527(e)(3).