Tax Notes logo
[…] 21. 26 U.S.C. § 501(a) states that “An organization described in subsection (c) or (d) . . . shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such exemption is denied by section 502 or 503.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(a).

22. Section 501(c)(4) provides that an organization may qualify for exemption if it is “not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4). The IRS has stated that an organization satisfies this standard and is operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare under § 501(c)(4) if it is “primarily engaged in promoting in some way the common good and general welfare of the people of the community.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(a)(2)(i). See also Rev. Rul. 81-95, 1981-1 C.B. 332 (stating that an organization must be primarily engaged in activities that promote social welfare).

23. Section 501(c)(4) organizations include “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare, or local associations of employees, the membership of which is limited to the employees of a designated person or persons in a particular municipality, and the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4)(A).

24. As the IRS has previously explained: