Tax Notes logo
[…] United States v. White, 769 F.2d 511, 515 (8th Cir. 1985) (quoting United States v. Savoie, 594 F. Supp. 678, 680 (W.D. La. 1984)) (emphasis in original) (further citation omitted); see also Keltner Decl. ¶ 4 (investigation to determine whether Artex and Tribeca are subject to penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6700, which permits imposition of penalty against any person who makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish certain statements “which the person knows or has reason to know [are] false or fraudulent as to any material matter”).

6. Micro-captive insurance schemes were designated a “Transaction of Interest” by the IRS. Transactions of Interest are those the IRS believes have the potential for tax avoidance or evasion. IRS Notice 2016-66, 2016-47 I.R.B. 745 (Nov. 21, 2016).