Tax Notes logo
[…] Had Congress instead intended the mandate merely to encourage maintaining coverage or to convey Congress's own policy views, it easily could have done so — as illustrated by statutes the intervenor States and House cite, Intervenor States Br. 32; House Br. 35-36. In 4 U.S.C. 8, Congress provided that “[n]o disrespect should be shown to the flag of the United States of America,” and it set forth more than a dozen specific practices that variously either “should” or “should never” be used in displaying the flag. Ibid. In 22 U.S.C. 7674, Congress stated that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that United States businesses should be encouraged to provide assistance to sub-Saharan African countries to prevent and reduce the incidence of HIV/AIDS in sub-Saharan Africa,” and it identified one particular mechanism for providing such assistance that “United States businesses should be encouraged to consider.” Ibid.