Tax Notes logo
[…] But “[b]y significantly increasing health insurance coverage,” the mandate, “together with the other provisions of this Act, will minimize this adverse selection and broaden the health insurance risk pool to include healthy individuals, which will lower health insurance premiums.” Ibid. For that reason, Congress concluded, the individual mandate is “essential to creating effective health insurance markets in which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of preexisting conditions can be sold.” Ibid. (emphasis added); see 42 U.S.C. 18091(2)(J) (“The requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”).

In expressly finding a critical link between these three provisions, Congress looked to States' prior experiences in restructuring their health-insurance laws.