Tax Notes logo
[…] c. Multiple instances of travel in interstate commerce to attempt to and to actually commit mail fraud and wire fraud. 

302. As a proximate result of Defendants' and their co-conspirators' conduct as described above, Plaintiffs and the Class have been injured in their business or property as described herein.

COUNT III

VIOLATIONS OF GEORGIA RICO
(By All Plaintiffs And The Class Against All Defendants)

303. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege and incorporate each and every prior factual allegation in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

304. O.C.G.A. §§ 16-14-4(a) and (b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money” and “it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”