Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Payments Resulting from Diagnosis Code Data Changes Submitted to CMS Should Not Be Understood as Addressing “Violations of Law”

However, a prior comment letter may be read incorrectly to suggest that payment adjustments such as diagnosis data changes submitted to CMS are made to address violations of law. Specifically, if made outside of the “applicable reconciliation” period, the funds returned as a result of the diagnosis data corrections described above could, in some situations, constitute “overpayments” within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. 422.326 (“any funds that an MA organization has received or retained under title XVIII of the [Social Security Act] to which the MA organization, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.”) or 42 C.F.R.§ 423.360 (“funds that a Part D Sponsor has received or retained under title XVIII of the [Social Security Act] to which the Part D Sponsor, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title”). The prior comment letter submitted in response to Notice 2018-23, though well-intended, could be read to suggest that all overpayments within this provision constitute payments made to address violations of law.