Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, ACAP says, Congress must have assumed that STLDI would be sold as temporary coverage that did not compete with ACA-compliant plans. The dissent goes further, suggesting that Congress “decided not to allow consumers to purchase plans offering less than minimum 'essential health benefits' as their primary form of coverage.” Dissent at 6 (emphasis added). The problem with this argument is that Congress expressly elected not to set up a Hobson's choice between purchasing ACA-compliant insurance and forgoing coverage altogether. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(A) (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to restrict the choice of a qualified individual to enroll or not to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.” (footnote omitted)). To be sure, Congress hoped that most individuals would purchase ACA-compliant plans as their primary insurance, and it provided incentives to encourage them to do so.