Tax Notes logo
[…] The district court granted the Departments summary judgment, and we affirm.

I

A

Congress first carved out an exception for STLDI in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub. L. No. 104-191, § 102(a), 110 Stat. 1936, 1973 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(5)). By defining “individual health insurance coverage” to “[ex]clude short-term limited duration insurance,” Congress exempted STLDI plans from many of HIPAA's standards. Id. Congress delegated the task of defining STLDI to the Departments. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92 (permitting the Departments to “promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter”). In 1997, the Departments defined STLDI as coverage that expires “within 12 months of the date the contract becomes effective,” subject to renewal with the insurer's consent. Interim Rules for Health Insurance Portability for Group Health Plans, 62 Fed. Reg. 16,894, 16,958 (Apr. 8, 1997).