Tax Notes logo
[…] Clark, 986 F.2d 600, 601 (1st Cir. 1993) (the First Circuit, through the application of a “flexible test in which 'each instrumentality must be examined in light of its governmental role and the wishes of Congress as expressed in relevant legislation, found no issues of intergovernmental tax immunity because the “FDIC's governmental role in this case is minimal . . . [and] the FDIC only became involved when the bank was declared insolvent.”).

27Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.162-21(c) provides that “paragraph (a) [disallowance of a deduction] of this section [section 162] does not apply to any amount paid or incurred by reason of any order or agreement in a suit in which no government or governmental entity is a party.” See also, H.R. Rep. No. 115-466, supra note 26, at 440 n. 882 (“[T]he provision [section 162(f)] does not apply to payments made by one private party to another in a lawsuit between private parties.”).

28United States v. Gilmore, 372 U.S. 39, 47 (1963).

29Ditmars v.