Tax Notes logo
[…] However, neither the original provision nor the revisions in the TCJA are intended to impact the treatment of amounts paid to settle disputes solely because a governmental entity may be a party in the dispute. Proposed section 1.162-21(c) provide that the rules in section 162(f) do “not apply to any amount paid or incurred by reason of any order or agreement in a suit in which no government or governmental entity is a party.” The principle is that even though the order, the agreement, or the lawsuit may relate to the violation of law, the resolution is not a punitive measure if it instead relates to the enforcement of a private party's rights under the law.