Tax Notes logo
[…] Prior to the TCJA, section 162(f) explicitly stated that “no deduction shall be allowed . . . for any fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law.”4 Section 1.162-21(a) of the 1975 Treasury Regulations defined the term “government” to mean either “(1) the government of the United States . . . (2) the government of a foreign country, or (3) . . . an entity serving as an agency or instrumentality of [the government].”5

Section 1.162-21(b)(1) of the 1975 regulations described the phrase “fine or similar penalty” as any amount “paid in settlement of the taxpayer's actual or potential liability for a fine or penalty (civil or criminal),” including amounts paid as a civil penalty imposed by federal, state, or local law.6