Tax Notes logo
[…] The Sixth Circuit erred in holding otherwise. See Pet. App. 5a, 21a, 24a (referring to the AIA as depriving courts of subject-matter jurisdiction).

3Cf. Foodservice & Lodging Inst. v. Regan, 809 F.2d 842, 846 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (AIA does not bar pre-enforcement challenge to “regulation [that] does not relate to the assessment or collection of taxes, but to IRS efforts to determine the extent of tip compliance in the food and beverage industry.”).

4Section 7203 states: “Any person required . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to . . . make such return, keep such records, or supply such information . . . shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7203.

5The IRS's alternate remedy only theoretically works for those with money to pay the penalty and “buy” district-court jurisdiction. See Larson v. United States, No. 16-245, 2016 U.S. Dist.