Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Consequently, it must: (a) receive “deposits from the general public, repayable to the depositors on demand or at a fixed time”; (b) “use . . . deposit funds for secured loans”; and (c) have a “relationship of debtor and creditor” with its depositors. Id. at 390-91.

Second, the entity must “mak[e] loans and discounts.” § 581; MoneyGram I, 664 F. App'x at 390-91, 393-94. Third, for an entity to qualify as a bank, “a substantial part of [its] business [must] consist[ ] of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts.” § 581; MoneyGram I, 664 F. App'x at 390. Fourth, the entity must be subject “by law to supervision and examination by State or Federal authority having supervision over banking institutions.” § 581.

II. MoneyGram claims “bank” status on its 2007 and 2008 tax returns based on the statutorily required relationships with depositors, borrowers, and banking regulatory authorities.

MoneyGram claimed “bank” status under § 581 when it filed its 2007 and 2008 taxes.