Tax Notes logo
[…] Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 356, 358 (1994) (statute referring to “any” law-enforcement officer includes all law enforcement officers — federal, state, or local — capable of arresting for a federal crime).

62See, e.g., The Computer Language Company Inc., Definition of “Commercial Market”, available at https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/commercial+market (defining “commercial market” as “the sale of products and services to end users and public and private companies, but not to governmental agencies”); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining “commercial item” and “commercial marketplaces” (other than real property) for purposes of Federal Acquisition Regulations by reference to items “of a type customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes, and (i) [ ] sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or (ii) [ ] offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public”).

63See Gonzales, 520 U.S. at 5. See also note 54, above.

64See 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1), as modified by section 45Q(f)(5)(B)(ii).

65Even if Treasury adopts a traditional distinction between goods and services, electricity should be treated as a good.