Tax Notes logo
[…] A. The IRS “is informed and believes that said Respondent is in possession and control of records, paper and other data regarding income, assets and liabilities, and other matters” covered by the IRS inquiry and to which the IRS does not otherwise have access, possession, or control. Id. ¶ 5.

As part of its investigation, the IRS served a summons on Respondent on August 6, 2019, directing Respondent to appear before an IRS Revenue Officer on September 9, 2019 to give testimony and to produce specific documents and records. Id. ¶ 6 & Ex. A. In accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 7603, which requires service “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode,” IRS Revenue Officer Joseph Meng personally handed an attested copy of the IRS summons to the Respondent. Id. ¶ 6. Respondent did not appear on September 9, 2019, or produce the requested testimony or records.