Tax Notes logo
[…] Child support recipients represent the only interest that Congress deemed sufficiently important to include as a beneficiary to another individual's Economic Impact Payment.

40. Section 2201 of the CARES Act amends subtitle F, Chapter 65, subchapter B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, by adding a new Section 6428. This section, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6428, provides a tax credit to be disbursed immediately as an “advance refund” or “Economic Impact Payment” to individuals. Section 6428(f)(3)(A) directs the Secretary to “refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”

41. The language defining the Economic Impact Payment benefit is mandatory, stating that each “eligible individual” shall receive a credit of $1,200 or $2,400 if filing a joint return, together with an additional $500 for each of the individual's “qualifying children.”