Tax Notes logo
[…] 11. Beginning in early 2020, the novel coronavirus pandemic created a severe economic hardship on millions of Americans. To address this economic crisis, Congress passed and President Trump signed into law the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act. Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act” or the “CARES Act”. See Pub. L. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (Mar. 27, 2020).

12. Under the CARES Act, eligible individuals may receive a payment of up to $1,200 (or $2,400 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus $500 for each qualifying child. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). The amount of the credit may be adjusted based on an individual's adjusted gross income. Id. § 6428(c).

13. The CARES Act defines eligibility for an EIP broadly. The statute defines “eligible individual” to include “any individual other than — (1) any non-resident alien individual, (2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer . . ., and (3) an estate or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d). Congress did not impose any other status-based limitations on the definition of “eligible individual” under 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d).

14. Pursuant to the CARES Act, Defendants are required to issue EIP benefits “as rapidly as possible.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A).