Tax Notes logo
[…] ECF 9-1 at 8, footnote 8.10 As we now demonstrate, Defendants' legal interpretation is wrong.

First, the same SBA regulation cited by Defendants expressly contradicts their statement that “neither Monte Silver — an individual — nor Silver Limited — a foreign entity — qualifies as a “small entity” under the RFA.” 9-1 at 1.Both individuals and foreign entities clearly qualify under the Regulation § 121.105 (b) which states that “a business concern may be in the legal form of an individual proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, joint venture, association, trust or cooperative, except that where the form is a joint venture there can be no more than 49 percent participation by foreign business entities in the joint venture.”