Tax Notes logo
[…] Since its enactment, this Court has given the Anti-Injunction Act “almost literal effect.” Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 737 (1974). To “restrain” means, at a minimum, to enjoin. Id. at 738-39. And “tax” means any charge that Congress has classified as a tax for Anti-Injunction Act purposes. See Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 544 (2012). As this Court has explained:

Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. For example, 26 U.S.C. §6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” Subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. Penalties in Subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction Act.

Id. at 544-45; see also Fla. Bankers Ass'n v.