Tax Notes logo
[…] Eligible Individuals: The statute defines an “eligible individual” as:

any individual other than —

(1) any nonresident alien individual,

(2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and

(3) an estate or trust.

26 U.S.C. § 6428(d).2

Timing: Because the purpose of the EIP is emergency relief, the statute directs that “[t]he Secretary shall . . . refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible,” no later than December 31, 2020. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A).

B. Defendants' Implementation of the CARES Act