Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, as the Court previously indicated, this interpretation is supported by the fact that Congress knew how to exclude incarcerated people from this refund package if it wanted to. Dkt. 50 at 24. In connection with the 2008 stimulus bill, Congress excluded any income earned by persons housed at a penal institution from counting towards the minimum income requirement for a refund. See Pub. L. No. 110-185, 122 Stat. 613 (2008); 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e)(4) (2012) (defining qualifying income for purposes of a refund in reference to 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)); 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(2)(B)(iv) (“no amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution shall be taken into account”). “The fact that Congress previously devised a method to indirectly exclude incarcerated persons from the 2008 stimulus but included no such provision here indicates that Congress did not intend to exclude incarcerated persons from the definition of 'eligible individual' [under the CARES Act].”