Tax Notes logo
[…] It operates through a legal fiction providing that eligible individuals “shall be treated as having” overpaid their taxes in 2019 by an amount defined by statute. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(1). See R.V. v. Mnuchin, No. 20-cv-1148, 2020 WL 3402300, at *7 (D. Md. June 19, 2020) (explaining this provision “creat[es] a legal fiction that qualified individuals 'overpaid' on previously filed taxes”). The Act provides for an advance refund equal to “the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section . . . had applied to such taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(2). The amount of the credit is defined by Section 6428(a).

The statute further provides that “[t]he Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A) (emphasis added). As the Court has already held, “[t]he use of the word 'shall' indicates a mandatory command from Congress to the Treasury Department and the IRS to issue the advance refund and to do so rapidly.” Dkt. 50 at 22 (citing Serv. Emps. Int'l Union v.