Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, the record clearly establishes that Respondent was provided with an adequate opportunity to contest the charges against him.

The applicable regulations provide the consequences for such failure. Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.68(b) prescribes “if a non-moving party does not respond within 30 days to a filing of a motion for decision by default for failure to file a timely answer . . . the nonmoving party is deemed not to oppose the motion.”. Respondent has not filed a response. Therefore, in accordance with 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(d) and § 10.76, the allegations in the Complaint were deemed admitted by default. See also 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(c) (“Every allegation in the complaint that is not denied in the answer is deemed admitted and will be considered proved; no further evidence in respect of such allegation need be adduced at a hearing”).

Respondent's admitted actions as set forth in the Complaint unquestionably constitute disreputable conduct pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.51, and reflect adversely on Respondent's fitness to practice before the IRS and represent others before that agency.