Tax Notes logo
[…] Respondent also did not respond to Complainant's Motion for Decision. Each of these filings was properly served at Respondent's last known address and Respondent was under an obligation to make some response to such pleadings. A respondent cannot simply sit on his or her rights and expect to avoid consequences that naturally flow from such inaction. Indeed, the record clearly establishes that Respondent was provided with an adequate opportunity to contest the charges against him.

The applicable regulations provide the consequences for such failure. Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.68(b) prescribes “if a non-moving party does not respond within 30 days to a filing of a motion for decision by default for failure to file a timely answer . . . the nonmoving party is deemed not to oppose the motion.”. Respondent has not filed a response. Therefore, in accordance with 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(d) and § 10.76, the allegations in the Complaint were deemed admitted by default.