Tax Notes logo
[…] Respondent has thus failed to respond to both the Motion and the Complaint and has not otherwise participated in these proceedings following my assignment to hear and decide his case. Respondent simply cannot sit on his rights and avoid the consequences that naturally flow from such lack of participation. For the reasons provided below, Complainant's Motion for Default is therefore GRANTED and Respondent is DISBARRED from practice before the IRS.

PRINCIPLES OF LAW

OPR's Ability to Discipline IRS Practitioners

Under 31 U.S.C. § 330(a), the Secretary of the Treasury holds authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” including the power to suspend or disbar an individual from practice for a number of reasons as long as the individual is first provided with “notice and opportunity” for hearing before an administrative law judge. Id. at § 330(b).