Tax Notes logo
[…] “[A]n income tax deduction is a matter of legislative grace and . . . the burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer.” INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992) (quotation omitted); see also Alfred I. Dupont Testamentary Tr. v. Commissioner, 514 F.2d 917, 922 (5th Cir. 1975). “[D]eductions are strictly construed and allowed only as there is a clear provision therefor.” INDOPCO, 503 U.S. at 84 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The losses at issue relate to debt investments evidenced by a security within the meaning of I.R.C. § 165(g)(2)(C). Under I.R.C. § 582(a), only a corporation that qualifies as a “bank” under I.R.C. § 581 may deduct such losses against ordinary income. Under § 581, the term “bank” means, in part, “a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States . . . a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts.” See pp. 18-19, supra.