Tax Notes logo
[…] (ROA.24782-83.) It is thus apparent that MoneyGram is not legally (or practically) considered a bank for any purpose, but that it wants to be treated as a bank exclusively for the purpose of being able to deduct the type of losses at issue in this case. If there were any doubt that MoneyGram did not satisfy the deposits/loans/discounts requirement of § 581 during the years at issue, it is abundantly clear that MoneyGram was not a “bank” in the first instance. See MoneyGram II, 664 F. App'x at 391 (holding that the term “'bank' as used in § 581 imposes an independent element and should be given its common meaning”).

E. State supervision of MoneyGram is of no probative value

In order to qualify as a “bank” under § 581, an entity must also be “subject by law to supervision and examination by State, or Federal authority having supervision over banking institutions.” I.R.C. § 581. The Tax Court did not address this requirement, but the record favors the Commissioner on this point.