Tax Notes logo
[…] 35. Some in Congress reached the same conclusion. On January 2, 2019, the former Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee released a discussion draft of the “Tax Technical and Clerical Corrections Act” (the “Draft Technical Corrections Bill”). The Draft Technical Corrections Bill proposed to add new section 965(g)(5) —“Denial of foreign tax credit with respect to certain amounts treated as previously taxed income.” Proposed section 965(g)(5) provided that “[n]o credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to any amount described in subsection (b)(4)(A).” Thus, proposed section 965(g)(5) was essentially identical to the Final Rule.