Tax Notes logo
[…] L. No. 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054 (Dec. 22, 2017).

4 Unless otherwise indicated, all “section” or “Code” references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (26 U.S.C.) (I.R.C.), and all “Treasury Regulation” or “Treas. Reg.” references are to the Treasury Regulations (26 C.F.R.) issued under the Code. Appendix A contains a copy of some of the pertinent Code provisions at issue in this litigation. The TCJA subsequently amended these Code provisions, which were in effect at the time of the transactions at issue in this case.

5 Congress amended section 960 as part of the enactment of the TCJA. Pub. L. No. 115-97, §14301(b), 131 Stat. 2221 (Dec. 22, 2017). New section 960 applies “to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end.” Id. at § 14301(d), 131 Stat. 2225. For U.S. federal income tax purposes, FedEx and its foreign subsidiaries are on a fiscal year that ends on May 31. Thus, old section 960 continued to apply to distributions that occurred on or before May 31, 2018. This includes the FY18 Distributions (defined