Tax Notes logo
[…] 300 East Randolph Street, Suite 5000
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel:(312) 861-8000
Fax:(312) 861-2899

RICHARD R. ROBERTS
Tennessee Bar No. 015008
rrroberts2@fedex.com
Tel:(901) 434-8575
Fax:(901) 434-4523
FEDEX EXPRESS
3620 Hacks Cross Road
Building B, 3rd Floor
Memphis, TN 38125

Attorneys for Plaintiff,
FedEx

Dated: November 2, 2020

FOOTNOTES

1 FedEx comprises FedEx Corporation and a group of its affiliated U.S. subsidiaries that filed a consolidated U.S. federal income tax return for FedEx's fiscal year ended May 31, 2018 (“FY18”) and for its fiscal year ended May 31, 2019 (“FY19”).

2 Under 26 C.F.R. § 601.601(a)(1) (2020), “[t]he most important [tax] rules are issued as regulations and Treasury decisions prescribed by the Commissioner [of Internal Revenue] and approved by the Secretary [of the Treasury] or his delegate.” IRS attorneys in the IRS Office of Chief Counsel prepare the regulations.