Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 960(a)(1) also does not apply to Offset Earnings. Section 960(a)(1) applies only to amounts actually “included in income under section 951(a).” (Emphasis added.) But Offset Earnings are not actually included in income under section 951(a). If they were, then credits on Offset Earnings would have been immediately available on the application of the section 965 transition tax. Instead, foreign tax credits arise only when Offset Earnings are distributed from a foreign subsidiary to its U.S. shareholder. Because section 960(a)(1) does not apply, that leaves section 960(a)(3) to determine whether credits for foreign taxes paid on Offset Earnings are available. Section 960(a)(3) applies to “[a]ny portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a). ” (Emphasis added.) Section 965(b)(4)(A) provides that Offset Earnings constitute PTI under section 959(a)— i.e., section 965(b)(4)(A), on its own, excludes Offset Earnings from gross income under section 959(a).