Tax Notes logo
[…] Complainant opposes Respondent's Motion for Leave arguing that Respondent has not stated good cause for his failure to file a timely and conforming Answer. Complainant further argues that all Respondent's arguments are predicated on the false assertion that his December 2, 2016 Response was a timely filed pleading.As such, Respondent's Motion for Leave is not seeking to amend a previous timely, but substantively deficient pleading.Rather, Respondent is attempting to get a post hoc extension after his time to file an Answer expired.

ANALYSIS OF THE PARTIES' MOTIONS

Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(a), “[t]he respondent's answer must be filed with the Administrative Law Judge, and served on the Internal Revenue Service, within the time specified in the Complaint unless, on request or application of the respondent, the time is extended by the Administrative Law Judge.” Further, “[t]he answer must be written and contain a statement of facts that constitute the respondent's grounds of defense. General denials are not permitted. The respondent must specifically admit or deny each allegation set forth in the complaint, except that the respondent may state that the respondent is without sufficient information to admit or deny a specific allegation.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(b). The regulations also provide that “[t]he answer must be signed by the respondent . . . and must include a statement directly above the signature acknowledging that the statements made in the answer are true and correct and that knowing and willful false statements may be punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1001.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(e). Further, “[f]ailure to file an answer within the time prescribed (or within the time for answer as extended by the Administrative Law Judge), constitutes an admission of the allegations of the complaint and a waiver of hearing, and the Administrative Law Judge may make the decision by default without a hearing or further procedure.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(d).

On October 28, 2016, Complainant filed and served the Complaint in this matter.