Tax Notes logo
[…] Based on his determination that Respondent did not file a timely Answer, the ALJ denied the Motion for Leave to Amend.

Thus, both the granting of the Decision by Default and the denial of the Motion or Leave to Amend are based upon the ALJ's determination that the Respondent's Answer was due by November 28, 2016, and the Respondent failed to meet that deadline by filing a timely and sufficient Answer.

Law and Analysis

Service of the Complaint in this matter is governed by Circular 230 § 10.63(a), which states, in relevant part:

(a) Service of complaint.

(1) In general. The complaint or a copy of the complaint must be served on the respondent by any manner described in paragraphs (a) (2) or (3) of this section.

(2) Service by certified or first class mail.

(i) Service of the complaint may be made on the respondent by mailing the complaint by certified mail to the last known address (as determined under section 6212 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder) of the respondent. Where service is by certified mail, the returned post office receipt duly signed by the respondent will be proof of service.

(ii) If the certified mail is not claimed or accepted by the respondent, or is returned undelivered, service may be made on the respondent, by mailing the complaint to the respondent by first class mail. Service by this method will be considered complete upon mailing, provided the complaint is addressed to the respondent at the respondent's last known address as determined under section 6212 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder.

As noted in the provision quoted above, Circular 230 provides two methods for service of the Complaint by mail. Section 10.63(a)(2)(i) provides that service may be made by certified mail, in which case the service date is the date of the signature on the returned receipt to the Post Office. There is no returned receipt bearing this date in the record. Circular 230 § 10.63(a)(2)(H) next provides "If the certified mail is not claimed or accepted by the respondent, or is returned undelivered, service may be made on the respondent by mailing the complaint to the respondent by first class mail.” (emphasis added). If first class mail is used as the method of service under this section, then service is complete (and the period within which to Answer commences) upon mailing.