Tax Notes logo
[…] Background

This proceeding was commenced on October 28, 2016, when Timothy E. Heinlein, an attorney acting as the authorized representative of the Complainant-Appellee Office of Professional Responsibility (henceforth, “OPR” or “Complainant") filed a Complaint (“Complaint”) against Respondent under the authority of 31 C.F.R part 101 (Circular 230), proposing that Respondent be suspended from practice before the Internal Revenue Service for a period of 36 months, pursuant to Circular 230 § 10.50, as the Respondent was incompetent or disreputable. Specifically, Complainant determined that Respondent should be sanctioned pursuant to Circular 230 § 10.51 (a)(10), as Respondent was disbarred from “further practice before the United States Tax Court, a duly constituted authority of any state, territory or possession of the United States, including a Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia, any Federal court of record or any federal agency, body or board.”

The Complaint was signed by Complainant's counsel on October 28, 2016; the Certificate of Service attached to the Complaint notes that it was served on Complainant via certified mail on October 28, 2016, and by first class mail on that same date.