Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, Respondent has never provided a statement from any * * * or his ability to attend the hearing or to participate in this proceeding. Respondent's recent requests for a continuance were untimely and he has failed to support them with sufficient, reliable information. I therefore affirm my decisions to deny his repeated requests for a continuance.

Motion for Default

Because Respondent failed to appear at the hearing, OPR moved for default pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.72(f). That regulation provides that “[i]f either party to the proceeding fails to appear at the hearing, after notice of the proceeding has been sent to him or her, the party will be deemed to have waived the right to a hearing and the Administrative Law Judge may make his or her decision against the absent party by default.” After thoroughly reviewing the medical records presented by Respondent's family, I find that Respondent is in default and OPR's Motion for Default is GRANTED.