Tax Notes logo
[…] As such, pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(c) I found Counts 3, 4, 5, 6, 13, and 14 proved. Further, I found no genuine issues of material fact exists concerning the allegations in Counts 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11. Therefore, I found those counts proved by way of summary adjudication. At the hearing, I granted OPR's motion to withdrawal Count 12. Thus, all the extant allegations in the Complaint were found proved through OPR's dispositive motion by clear and convincing evidence.

SANCTION

Pursuant to 31 C.F.R, § 10.50(a), “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury, or delegate, after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding, may censure, suspend, or disbar any practitioner from practice before the Internal Revenue Service if the practitioner is shown to be incompetent or disreputable (within the meaning of § 10.51). . . .” OPR argues the appropriate sanction in this case is disbarment. I agree.