Tax Notes logo
[…] We rejected similar arguments in Belair Woods, LLC v. Commissioner, slip op. at *11-21, and we decline here to hold otherwise. Petitioner did not strictly or substantially comply with the regulatory requirement to disclose its basis in the contributed property. RERI Holdings I, LLC v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 1 (2017), affd, Blau v. Commissioner, 924 F.3d 1261, 1269 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

Petitioner also argues that issues of fact preclude summary judgment on the issue of whether St. Andrews satisfied the requirements of section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II), which excuse the denial of the deduction for failure to meet the applicable substantiation requirements "if it is shown that the failure to meet such requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect". As the Commissioner acknowledges in his reply brief (Doc. 24 at 33), we have held that this inquiry requires the resolution of numerous specific factual questions, Belair Woods LLC v. Commissioner, slip op. at *24, which are not susceptible to summary adjudication in a case like this one.