Tax Notes logo
[…] See also Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-54, at *25 (quoting Kisor v. Wilkie, 588 U.S. _, _, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019), for the proposition that "the 'traditional tools of construction' lead us to hold that the Commissioner's construction of the regulation is correct even if we look at the question de novo"). Accordingly, we deny the petitioner's motion on this issue.

C. Omission of cost or adjusted basis from Form 8283 for tax year 2011

Section 170(a)(1) states that "[a] charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary", and section 170(f)(11)(C) requires a taxpayer claiming a deduction for a contribution of property over $5,000 to obtain "a qualified appraisal of such property and attach[ ] to the return for the taxable year in which such contribution is made such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require". Section 1.170A-13(c)(2)(i)(B), requires that for deductions in excess of $5,000 claimed for certain charitable contributions of property made after December 31, 1984, the taxpayer must attach a fully completed appraisal summary to its return.