Tax Notes logo
[…] The Commissioner refers to section 170, subparagraphs (h)(1)(C), (h)(2)(C), and (h)(5)(A) collectively as "the perpetuity requirements" and argues that "St. Andrews cannot satisfy the perpetuity requirements because the Original Deed of Easement, into which the First and Second Amendments are incorporated, fails to make the donee absolutely entitled to the required proportionate share of the proceeds in case of extinguishment". There are in fact two distinct perpetuity requirements, in subsection (h)(2)(C) and subsection (h)(5)(A).

Section 170(h)(2)(C) states that a partial interest in property can be a "qualified real property interest" if it is "a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property" — i.e., the "granted in perpetuity" requirement. (Emphasis added.) Section 170(h)(5)(A) imposes a different requirement which we have distinguished and referred to as the "protected in perpetuity requirement". See Pine Mountain Preserve, LLP v. Commissioner, 151. T.C. 247, 267 (2018), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, __ F.3d __, 2020 WL 6193897 (1 lth Cir.) (Oct. 22, 2020) (emphasis added). This separate requirement expands upon the definition of "qualified conservation contribution" (defined in section 170(h)(1)(A)-(C)) by adding to the requirement of subparagraph (C) that the contribution be made "exclusively for conservation purposes"; it requires that "[a] contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity." Sec. 170(h)(5)(A).