Tax Notes logo
[…] Tax Court alternatively suggested that the express written election attached to GG Capital's 1997 return was ineffective because it was not signed by all partners. Greenberg had express authorization from all partners to sign the election. In addition, under applicable California law, Greenberg was authorized to sign GG Capital's return on behalf of all partners and had actual authority to make the election. Cal. Corp. Code §16301(1) (“each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business”); McKenzie v. Dickenson, 43 Cal. 119 (1872) (“Each partner is the agent of his copartners in all transactions relating to partnership business”). Nothing more is required. Greenberg's actual authority was clear.

There is no statutory requirement that all partners sign an election.