Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6751 was added to ensure that the IRS could impose penalties on taxpayers only “where appropriate,” and that the agency should not be allowed to wield those penalties “as a bargaining chip” to coerce taxpayers into settling. S. Rep. No. 105–174, p. 65.

Second, Congresses added new Code section 7491, which provided several new important taxpayer protections, one of which impacts individual taxpayers such as petitioners. Specifically, section 7491(c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c).

A. The Second Circuit's Chai Decision Imparted Original Meaning to the Text of Section 7491(c) to Ascertain the Proper Timing and Functionality of the Written Supervisory Approval Requirement.

Section 7491(c) overrides all other provisions of the Code and attaches to all individual taxpayer litigation over every penalty under the Code. Specifically, the statute applies “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title,” and places “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title” on the Secretary. The provision was enacted as section 3001(c) of the IRS Reform Act. See § 3001 of the IRS Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105–206, 112 Stat. 685, 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c).

The accompanying House Conference Report explicates the meaning of the key terms in the provision, observing that: