Tax Notes logo
[…] C. Post-Chai Appellate Decisions Have Cabined the Impact of the Chai Decision by Imposing Undue Demands on Pro Se Litigants.

Since the Second Circuit decided Chai, at least four other Courts of Appeals have heard from taxpayers whose Tax Court trials concluded earlier. None has disagreed with Chai that the IRS should have obtained the section 6751(b)(1)'s written supervisory approval before the Tax Court litigation commenced. But none has also explicitly held proof of that approval to be an element of the Commissioner's prima facie case in the Tax Court trial, notwithstanding section 7491(c)'s imposition of the burden of production on the IRS “in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). Instead, they have all declined to address the section 6751(b)(1) argument on the ground that the taxpayers, even those who proceeded pro se in the Tax Court, did not precisely identify and cite the provision when objecting to the penalties at issue.