Tax Notes logo
[…] In Chai, the Commissioner urged the Second Circuit to adopt his construction of the provision, which focused almost exclusively on the term “assessment,” the formal administrative act by which the IRS records a taxpayer's liability on its books and which, by law, must await the culmination of any Tax Court litigation. Chai, 851 F.3d, at 216-218. See also 26 U.S.C. §§ 6203 (providing that an “assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary”); and 6213(a) (providing that “no assessment . . . shall be made . . . until the decision of the Tax Court has become final”).