Tax Notes logo
[…] See Graev, 147 T.C., at 478.

In Chai, the Second Circuit harmonized the Secretary's burden of production under section 7491(c) with the written supervisory approval requirement under section 6751(b)(1) to require the Commissioner to come forward with evidence of written supervisory approval of the initial determination of the penalty at issue in order for the penalty to be sustained. The Second Circuit gave effect both to the plain language of section 7491(c), which squarely places the burden of production on the Secretary “in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty,” as well as the plain language of section 6751(b)(1), which unambiguously prevents the Secretary from assessing any penalty under Title 26 absent written supervisory approval of the initial determination of that penalty.